Accident Summary Nr: 105122.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while clearing a jam from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312292.015 | 04/30/2018 | 322299 | Rts Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on April 20, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam from a stripper machine and reached under a guard with his finger. The employees right hand ring and middle fingers came into contact with the strippers blade and amputated the tips from both fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312292.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |