Accident Summary Nr: 104811.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284721.015 | 12/19/2017 | 238210 | Master Companies |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer project. He was conducting injection testing of breakers when he reached into a breaker panel that apparently had not been deenergized. An electric arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his upper body. Emergency service were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electrical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284721.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |