Accident Summary Nr: 104750.015 - Employee is caught by die cast machine and suffers partially
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308645.015 | 04/13/2018 | 333511 | Cast-Rite Corp |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a machine and climbed into it to make some adjustments. The employee noticed that there was a loose wire and reattached it before motioning to his coworker to close the safety ratchet. The coworker started the machine and closed the ratchet but it did not stop the movement. The employee's left thigh was pinched by the safety ratchet and the coworker immediately reversed the process and assisted the employee to the office for first aid efforts. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to Gardena Memorial and later transferred to USC Medical. The employee suffered a partially crushed left thigh and laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308645.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |