Accident Summary Nr: 104721.015 - Employee is killed when caught between beam and control pane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308998.015 | 04/11/2018 | 1791 | 238120 | 72406 - D - T Steel Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was working inside of an aerial lift, welding columns and beams. The employee was boomed out approximately 28 feet above ground level when his neck and head struck an overhead truss. The employee's head was crushed between the overhead beam and the control panel on the aerial lift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308998.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |