Accident Summary Nr: 104645.015 - Employee is pulled into stump grinder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308243.015 | 04/11/2018 | 561730 | Segundo Collazos |
Abstract: A 11:30 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 had a rope tied around him and was tied to a Dosko stump grinder. The owner of the company was operating the stump grinder. During work, Employee #1's rope became entangled in the cutting wheel of the stump grinder, resulting in Employee #1 being pulled into the grinder's cutting wheel. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308243.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |