Accident Summary Nr: 104503.015 - Employee using ungrounded cord incurs electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294710.015 | 02/13/2018 | 236116 | Clay Avenue Development, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multifamily residential building that was being renovated. He was operating a grinder machine and using an extension cord that was not grounded and that was in contact with a wet surface. The extension cord was connected to a non-GFCI source. Employee #1 incurred an electric shock and fell unconscious to the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1294710.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |