Accident Summary Nr: 104371.015 - Employee is overexposed to carbon monoxide, falls and fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304630.015 | 03/27/2018 | 488490 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was exiting a Sasquatch Snow King Camper after spending approximately 6.5 hours working inside of it. The employee had become dizzy due to exposure to elevated levels of carbon monoxide inside the camper generated by the exhaust of a gasoline powered generator. Upon exiting the camper, the employee fell down the steps striking his head, resulting in a skull fracture. The employee was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours for treatment of a brain hemorrhage as result of the skull fracture and carbon monoxide over exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304630.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |