Accident Summary Nr: 104282.015 - Employee is struck by plywood board and suffers multiple inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305213.015 | 03/28/2018 | 488310 | Aps West Coast Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee was walking through the truck unloading area next to the Coke silos when an overpressure in the coke loading system caused a 3 foot by 3 foot plywood center board to blast off. The employee was struck by the board and hospitalized with a concussion and several abrasions and bruising to his right ribs, arm, and knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305213.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |