Accident Summary Nr: 104078.015 - Employee's arm is fractured by silo sweep arm and auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303627.015 | 03/16/2018 | 311613 | Tyson Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 entered a silo with a coworker to perform a sweep out. The silo sweep arm actuated, pulling the employee into the auger. The employee suffered a left scapula and arm fracture, as well as soft tissue injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303627.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |