Accident Summary Nr: 104028.015 - Employee catches finger between molds and locking mechanism,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303246.015 | 03/21/2018 | 336211 | Carfair Composites Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 15, 2018, an employee was working with two coworkers and they were watching the production line to ensure molds fitted properly and the resin did not collapse on the sides. When two sections did not fit properly, the employee went to the west post and pried the locking mechanism away from the post. The mechanical arms lowered and the mechanism snapped closed against the post into the next lock position, catching the employees left hands middle and index finger between it and the car lift post. The employee amputated his left index finger above its first joint and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303246.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |