Accident Summary Nr: 103996.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated when caught in yarn strip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302247.015 | 03/20/2018 | 326121 | Piranha Hose Products Inc |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was using an unwinder to remove defective yarn material from bobbins. The yarn became wrapped around the employee's index finger tip and started to pull his left hand into the machine. the employee pulled back in an effort to free his hand, severing his finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302247.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |