Accident Summary Nr: 103992.015 - Employee sustains compression fracture of vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302971.015 | 03/20/2018 | 561320 | Staffing Network |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was working at a facility where paper products were shredded. He was standing on an infeed conveyor to remove paper product from a shredder. A forklift drove up with a bale of cardboard on the forks. The bale rolled off the forks of the forklift and struck the employee standing on the infeed conveyor. He sustained a compression fracture of the T1 through T12 vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302971.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |