Accident Summary Nr: 103835.015 - Employee is stomped by bull, resulting in broken back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270674.015 | 10/16/2017 | 112120 | 6-X Dairy |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was trying to guide a bull to another area. The employee used a piece of rebar hitting the bull to make it move and the bull turned around and charged at the employee. The employee sustained two lower back bone fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270674.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |