Accident Summary Nr: 103806.015 - Employee sustains burns when molten aluminum erupts and is h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301241.015 | 03/13/2018 | 331521 | Omni Die Casting Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for an aluminum die casting foundry. He was preparing to dip a hand ladle into a molten aluminum furnace. There was moisture on the ladle. As the ladle was dipped into the molten aluminum bath, a steam trap resulted. Molten aluminum erupted onto the employee and the surrounding work area. He sustained second and third-degree burns. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301241.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |