Accident Summary Nr: 103688.015 - Employee is struck by falling log from trailer and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300153.015 | 03/05/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317719834 - Mineral Creek Logging & Hauling Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was pulling wrappers off of his loaded log truck and was struck by a log as it rolled off of the load while he was preparing to remove his last wrapper. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was admitted. The employee had several fractured ribs and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300153.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |