Accident Summary Nr: 103622.015 - Employee's finger is crushed, resulting in its amputataion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296392.015 | 02/21/2018 | 331110 | Whemco-Steel Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 13, 2018, an employee was shimming a ladle for a crane when it drifted down and crushed the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury that resulted in one of his fingers being amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296392.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |