Accident Summary Nr: 103564.015 - Employee catches thumb in baler chain and suffers partial am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281151.015 | 12/01/2017 | 453310 | Goodwill Industries Of Greater Cleveland & East Central Ohio Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 19, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with feeding bale wire through the back of a Max-Pak vertical baler. The employee's left hand was caught by the ejection chain of the baler and he suffered a broken left thumb and several lacerations to his middle finger. Gangrene set in and the employee's thumb was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281151.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |