Accident Summary Nr: 103151.015 - Employee clearing jam sustains amputation of fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295445.015 | 02/13/2018 | 326199 | Cks Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastics products. He was operating a machine that produced plastic bottles. It used a die cast technique to make plastic bottles. A jam occurred and he reached into the unguarded machine to undo the jam. The tip of the index finger down to the first joint was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295445.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |