Accident Summary Nr: 103067.015 - Worksite inspector is pinned and injured by rebar bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264306.015 | 09/13/2017 | 237110 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a state transportation department, was at a multiemployer bridge construction project. He was inspecting construction work being performed by the general contractor. Two workers employed by the general contractor were lifting a bundle of Number 5 Rebar when Employee #1 moved close to the work process and was pinned by the rebar bundle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He subsequently required surgery to repair his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1264306.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Architects | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |