Accident Summary Nr: 103049.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when a load falls on his hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293360.015 | 02/13/2018 | 493110 | Bohler-Uddeholm Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was moving a steel block with a magnet attached to a crane. The employee placed his fingers under the load. The load fell and pinched his fingers, causing a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293360.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |