Accident Summary Nr: 102941.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when attacked by dog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293720.015 | 02/01/2018 | 812910 | Petsmart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was walking a dog from the kennel to the bathing area. The dog turned and attacked the employee. Employee #1 suffered multiple tearing and puncture wounds to her arm and chest. She was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293720.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |