Accident Summary Nr: 102845.015 - Employee is injured when framing wall and falls through open
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291833.015 | 02/02/2018 | 238130 | United Production Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:01 p.m. on January 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, two-story residential structure. He was working from the second floor and framing a wall when he fell through an opening and struck a bundle of pipes, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1291833.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |