Accident Summary Nr: 102691.015 - Employee fractures leg when foot slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287622.015 | 01/12/2018 | 221310 | Monterey Regional Water Pollution Control Agency |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, a lead mechanic, was performing maintenance work on a Smith and Loveless 15 horsepower transfer pump, Model Number 6C3, in a sewage pump transfer station, 19 feet below surface elevation. The employee and a coworker opened up the pump and began unclogging the rags from the impellers, and then tried putting the pump back in service. With the coworker monitoring from the surface, Employee #1 climbed down the drywell, removed the bolts that secured the pump housing, and attached a hoist chain to a pulley on the top of pump, in an effort to unseat the pump housing. As the employee pulled the chain, the pump housing remained stuck at the base stand. He then positioned his left foot along the edge of the pump's metal baseplate, and lifted his right leg and tried to kick the pump housing, hoping to loosen it from its base. As he kicked with his right leg, his left foot slipped and he felt a sharp pain in his ankle. He slowly sat down and notified his coworker of his leg injury. Employee #1 then attached the back safety clip to his personal harness, and the coworker slowly hoisted him up with a winch and davit arm system in a non-entry rescue. The employee sustained a fracture to his left fibula above the ankle and was transported to a nearby hospital, where he remained for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287622.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |