Accident Summary Nr: 102648.015 - Employee catches gloved hand in electric drill collar and am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291379.015 | 01/29/2018 | 326121 | Polymer Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was setting up an extrusion line and caught his glove in an electric drill's chuck. The employee amputated the small pinky finger from his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291379.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |