Accident Summary Nr: 102405.015 - Employee is struck by excavator bucket and incurs head traum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282876.015 | 12/08/2017 | 238210 | Thiel Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were engaged in trenching and rebar installation for a multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was on his knees and placing rebar into holes in the ground. Coworker #1, the project manager, was operating an excavator to dig holes. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the bucket hanging from the excavator's extended boom. Employee #1 was taken to an urgent care center and then by ambulance to a shock/trauma center. He was admitted and treated for head and neck trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282876.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |