Accident Summary Nr: 102387.015 - Worker's finger is injured when caught in rotary hammer, lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272071.015 | 10/23/2017 | 236220 | J.T. Wimsatt Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was tasked with installing seismic clips on a cinder block wall. He had climbed up a Werner 8-foot Type 1A Fiberglass Podium Ladder, Model Number PD6208, and was standing on the ladder's podium. He was holding a Hilti TE 70 Combihammer and planned to use the rotary hammer to drill holes for the clips. As he triggered the hammer, the hammer shifted toward Employee #1. His left hand slipped from the hammer's handle onto the chuck, and his glove was caught in the rotating drill bit. His left hand pinky finger was twisted around the chuck and sustained laceration and trauma injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and a surgical review was conducted. Based on the review, Employee #1 underwent surgery, and his left hand pinky finger was amputated below the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272071.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |