Accident Summary Nr: 102331.015 - Employee drops driveline, crushes finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288652.015 | 01/18/2018 | 237110 | Cal Gro Pump Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in construction of pumping stations, was attaching a driveline to a gear head. He dropped the driveline on his left hand, crushing the ring finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288652.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |