Accident Summary Nr: 102093473 - Employee dies of burns when hot solution gushes out of tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306236639 | 02/18/2003 | 2211 | 313210 | Cone Mills Corporation |
Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a dye kier expansion tank and during the high temperature drain part of the process he opened the lid. As a result, the hot chemical solution gushed out of the tank onto Employer #1, also splashing four other employees. Employee #1 fell on the floor while trying to move away from the tank. A second gush of solution gushed again onto Employee #1. A coworker helped Employee #1 move away from the tank with the hot solution. Other employees sustained minor thermal burns except one employee who sustained serious burns of the hands. All employees then received first aid and were transported to a medical facility. Employee #1 sustained second-and third-degree burns to approximately 90 percent of the body. Employee #1 was transported to a specialized burn unit in Georgia were he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306236639 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |