Accident Summary Nr: 102018.015 - Employee is injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285924.015 | 01/04/2018 | 562211 | Bbu Environmental Services Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was helping a coworker with thawing a frozen valve on a tanker. During work, the engine began to run at a high speed and petroleum vapor accumulated. The employee and coworker ran from the building as the vapor ignited and exploded. The explosion caused the employee to be thrown approximately 20 feet and the sides of the building collapsed. The employee sustained multiple injuries that included a concussion, a collapsed lung, and burns to his face, hands, and arms, which the employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285924.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |