Accident Summary Nr: 101753.015 - Employee slips while sharpening knife and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285094.015 | 12/26/2017 | 722210 | Mi Tierra Cafe & Bakery |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was sharpening a knife using a sharpener. The employee amputated his middle right finger when the knife slipped. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285094.015 | 79 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |