Accident Summary Nr: 101586.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught between the platen and tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283549.015 | 12/13/2017 | 562111 | Jendro Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was collecting recycling material. The employee was operating a Lodal brand, model EVO-MAG-20-TS mobile waste collection truck. The collection truck was a side loading type. The employee started the residential recycling collection at 4:09 a.m. The employee completed several stops. The employee emptied the recycling receptacle into the hopper and started a compaction cycle with the controls in automatic mode. A switch did not operate normally which caused the platen be fully extended into the waste housing. The employee walked around the front of the vehicle and on the driver's side of the truck to the passenger's side (adjacent to the curb) and got on an open tread platform. At some point, the malfunctioning switch triggered and the platen started returning to the home position. The employee lost balance while on the platform and his left arm entered the hopper opening and was caught between the retracting platen and a structural steel member of the truck. The employee tried to activate the E-stop switch. The employee pulled his arm out of the pinch point. However, he sustained crushing injuries and degloving to the left arm. The employe's arm was amputated on October 30, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1283549.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |