Accident Summary Nr: 101502.015 - Employee falls from cell tower during antenna installation a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282145.015 | 12/11/2017 | 517919 | Worldwide Communications Consultants Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on December 9, 2017, an employee was installing several horizontal members on a 420 foot cell tower in order to install an additional antenna array that was to be located between 322 and 342 feet above ground. The employee was using a gas generator to power a drill that he was using to bold the horizontal members when the generator ran out of gas. The employee re-positioned himself to lower the generator for it to be refueled when his hook came off of an unbolted member. The employee fell from the tower and hit several guy wires before landing on the ground. The employee suffered head trauma and broke both legs. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | 320 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282145.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 320 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 320 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |