Accident Summary Nr: 101355.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276160.015 | 11/06/2017 | 237110 | Ec Babbert Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a concrete products company, were working at a multiemployer residential construction project. They were installing the base for a pumping station. Coworker #1 was using a sling connected to a truck-mounted crane to lower a 13-foot section of 4-inch ductile iron pipe when the pipe slipped out of the sling and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries including fractures to his arm and pelvis. He also had lacerations and contusions to his head and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1276160.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |