Accident Summary Nr: 101083.015 - Employee clearing clogged boiler line is burned by scalding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276364.015 | 11/08/2017 | 238220 | Tolin Mechanical Systems Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was working at a job site. He was clearing a clogged drain line from the building's boiler. The clog released unexpectedly, and scalding hot water sprayed onto the employee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for thermal burns to his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276364.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |