Accident Summary Nr: 1007277 - Employee with asbestos exposure dies of cancer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115859985 | 02/08/1993 | 8059 | 0 | Wilton Developmental Center Nys Nysomrdd |
Abstract: On December 24, 1992, Employee #1 died from what was diagnosed as mesothelioma. The employee's estate claims that his death was caused by prolonged exposure to asbestos. Employee # 1 had worked at Wilton DOSO since August 6, 1981.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115859985 | Fatality | Cancer | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |