Accident Summary Nr: 100699.015 - Employee is struck by steam and hot resin product and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276985.015 | 11/14/2017 | 325314 | The Scotts Company Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was disconnecting a portable steam line after flushing the resin lines with steam. The employee was struck by hot resin residue and steam due to residual pressure in the system. The employee suffered first degree burns on his abdomen and second degree burns to both hands. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276985.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |