Accident Summary Nr: 100563.015 - Employee is struck by a dye punch and amputates left hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275944.015 | 11/07/2017 | 333415 | Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on November 4, 2017, an employee was operating a roll forming machine to make heating and air galvanized steel sleeves. The employee was clearing a jam at one of the roll forming stations when a dye punch came down and struck his left hand, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275944.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |