Accident Summary Nr: 100440.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when caught in a hay baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274996.015 | 10/11/2017 | 322211 | Eska Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1 was threading baler wire into the hay baler. The baler performed a tie cycle and the inserter rod caught the gloved right hand of the employee. His hand was pushed into the baler and his right thumb was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274996.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |