Accident Summary Nr: 100265297 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by Generator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313090052 | 07/21/2009 | 3442 | 332321 | Fort Smith Garage Door Company |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a commercial garage door. He was using a Champion 16 welder as a generator to provide A/C power to charge his cordless tool batteries and to power his chop saw. The welding leads were not stored properly, and the insulation on the end of the positive electrode/stinger was missing. The positive electrode/stinger was loosely wrapped on its hanger and was in direct contact with the bed of the truck. The negative ground clamp was also loosely wrapped on its hanger, but was not touching the bed of the truck. When Employee #1 crawled into the back of the truck while the welder was running, he contacted the negative lead with his right arm. He was electrocuted when his body became the path of least resistance to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313090052 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |