Accident Summary Nr: 100210.015 - Employee operating jointer has finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273273.015 | 10/26/2017 | 238350 | Greg Hooyer |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a woodworking shop, was operating a wood jointer. As he manually removed wood shavings from the jointer bed, his hand came into contact with the machine's rotating blades. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his right hand middle finger. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the jointer's blade guard had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273273.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |