Accident Summary Nr: 100140.015 - Employee is splashed by nitric acid and suffers chemical bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232044.015 | 05/11/2017 | 332813 | Eme Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was working alone while transferring nitric acid from a 55 gallon drum into a measuring drum. The employee was using a an electrical pump to transfer the acid and the hose that was clamped to the rim of the 55 gallon drum slipped off and sprayed the employee's upper left arm and torso. The employee rinsed himself off with a water hose and the employee's supervisor drove him to St. Francis Medical Center. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232044.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |