Accident Summary Nr: 100088.015 - Employee drowns while diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272015.015 | 10/18/2017 | 922120 | Buffalo City Police Dept Hdqtrs |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 13, 2017, an employee was performing dive training. While diving, the tether the employee was attached to became tight. Coworkers worked to free the employee and bring him to the surface; however, they were unsuccessful in their attempts to save him. The employee drowned as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272015.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |