Accident Summary Nr: 100030162 - Two employees exposed to phosgene gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122150865 | 01/22/1997 | 4932 | 0 | Matheson Gas Products |
Abstract: On January 17, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were in the cylinder cleanup area, replacing an inoperative valve on a compressed gas cylinder so that it could be decommissioned. During the procedure, the contents of the cylinder were inadvertently released. At the time of exposure the gas was believed to be nitrous oxide. After sampling and analysis of the cylinder, it was determined to be phosgene. Both employees were taken to the hospital, where they remained for observation. Two coworkers in areas adjacent to the release were also taken to the hospital for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122150865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122150865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |